Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Bega Foodservice website.

Bega Cheese Limited and its subsidiaries (Bega Cheeseus or we)  are committed to protecting your privacy. As an Australian based business we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy outlines how Bega Cheese may collect your personal information and how we will use, record and protect that information including the information we collect from our website where you are located. 

If you are accessing one of our Bega International website pages.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our website terms and conditions found here [insert link] and any privacy collection notice we provide you.

What personal information do we collect?
Bega Cheese only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information in order to respond to your request or communication or to provide you with our products or services and to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.  We may also collect your personal information to protect against fraud or theft and to comply with our obligations under applicable law.  Personal information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and purchase/supply details.

You may not always have to provide your personal information and you may in some cases be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you don’t provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you want or respond to your request.

How do we collect personal information?
The personal information we collect is, in most cases, directly supplied by you when you register your details with us or give us the information, when you place a call, email or otherwise contact us via our website or social media platforms, when you order products or services from us or you supply goods or services to us.

When you visit our website, it will automatically send you a “cookie”.  A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number.  This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.  You can decline cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the website.

Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

How is your personal information used?
When you do provide us with personal information, we will not use or disclose it other than for:

  • the purpose for which it was provided;
  • a related purpose that you would reasonably expect us to use the information for;
  • a purpose required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • a purpose that you have expressly consented to.

For example, we may use your personal information to contact you to provide you with the information or assistance and/or products and services you have requested. We may also store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.  We may also use your personal information to protect against fraud or theft and to comply with our obligations under applicable law.

Where we are reasonably able to provide you the choice, you can contact us via the contact information listed below to limit how we process your personal information.

If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all of the electronic communications we send to you will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Who we may share your personal information with?
The information provided by you online may be disclosed to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business and this website and who are under duties to Bega Cheese to keep such information confidential and secure.

We may also provide third parties with aggregate, de-identified information about visitors to or users of our website.

Overseas disclosure

On occasion, we may disclose personal information to recipients located outside Australia.  These overseas recipients are likely to be located in the country or countries in which you are located or to which you have requested us to supply products or where our international website provides our support to you.

By providing your personal information to Bega Cheese, you consent to the disclosure of such information to overseas recipients.  If you are based outside of Australia and provide us with your personal information through any of the international pages on our website, we will collect and hold your information in Australia. Where we have collected your personal information in Australia please note that once consent is provided, APP 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure so that, if an overseas recipient handles the personal information in a manner which breaches the APPs, Bega Cheese will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for the breach nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Data security
We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information.  We will take such steps as reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuse, loss, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us.

Access and correction of details
You can access and update personal information Bega Cheese holds about you by contacting us via the method provided below or in any collection notice we provide you during normal business hours.  We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the APPs or other relevant law (such as privacy laws in the country you are located in) to withhold that information.  If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, we will provide in writing reasons for such refusal.  If we refuse to comply with your request to correct the personal information we hold about you, you are entitled to ask us to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to do so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bega Cheese may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information handling practices, activities or legal obligations..  We will publish any changes on this page and are effective immediately or when we tell you. Your continued us or any of our channels including our website after any changes we make here indicates your acceptance of the terms of this policy.

Last updated # 2022

Contact us
If you have questions or complaints regarding the way in which Bega Cheese has handled your personal information, or if you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact us at:

consumercare@bega.com.au

Once we have received your enquiry, our Privacy Officer will respond to you within a reasonable time.  If, after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in Australia or, the local privacy regulator or commissioner in the country in which you are located.

Further information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://oaic.gov.au/.

If you are located outside of Australia, for more information about your local privacy rights and protecting your privacy, you can visit the website of your country’s local privacy regulator or commissioner.